Moderator
[…] But here the plaintiffs make another argument in defense of their “woke” priorities. They note that statutes passed by Congress mandate that NIH fund research that supports racial equity and better health outcomes for gender and racial minorities. “The Challenged Directives purport to restrict research on subjects that Congress has expressly required NIH to support,” they write. “In declaring research related to DEI, gender identity, and transgender health off-limits, defendants’ actions are contrary to congressional mandates.” So, for instance, 42 U.S.C. §282(h) instructs the NIH director to “support[] programs for research, research training, recruitment, and other activities, provide for an increase in the number of women and individuals from disadvantaged backgrounds (including racial and ethnic minorities) in the fields of biomedical and behavioral research.” Similarly, 42 U.S.C. §283p says that NIH “shall encourage efforts to improve research related to the health of sexual and gender minority populations, including by (1) facilitating increased participation of sexual and gender minority populations in clinical research” and by “facilitating the