Moderator
[…] “In declaring research related to DEI, gender identity, and transgender health off-limits, defendants’ actions are contrary to congressional mandates.” So, for instance, 42 U.S.C. §282(h) instructs the NIH director to “support[] programs for research, research training, recruitment, and other activities, provide for an increase in the number of women and individuals from disadvantaged backgrounds (including racial and ethnic minorities) in the fields of biomedical and behavioral research.” Similarly, 42 U.S.C. §283p says that NIH “shall encourage efforts to improve research related to the health of sexual and gender minority populations, including by (1) facilitating increased participation of sexual and gender minority populations in clinical research” and by “facilitating the development of valid and reliable methods for research relevant to sexual and gender minority populations.” Congress even established a National Institute on Minority Health and Health Disparities!